Family owned | Made in Texas

Search

Search

Auvergne Pointer

Also known as: Braque d'Auvergne, Bleu d'Auvergne

Group: Sporting

Origin: France

Today's Role: Companion Dog, Hunting

History and Facts: A descendant of ancient French Pointers and Gascony Hounds, this regional breed was established in the late 18th century and can be difficult to find today.

Temperament / Behavior
The Auvergne Pointer is a lively, sensitive, obedient pointing and retrieving dog.

Breed-Related Health Concerns
No known hereditary conditions

Exercise: The Auvergne Pointer requires daily brisk exercise. This dog is not appropriate for city life or apartment dwellers.

Grooming: No special grooming requirements.